top of page

Privacy Policy

Upcycled Boho Interiors takes your privacy seriously. This Privacy Policy applies to the personal information we collect, store, maintain and use about you as our customers or visitors to our website or social media accounts. By using our website, you agree to this Privacy Policy and consent to the collection and use of information by us in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We reserve our right to amend, remove or vary this Policy from time to time without notice. 

When do we collect your personal information? 

We collect personal information when we process an online purchase, run a competition, process a refund, maintain customer records or any other time you provide us with your personal information (e.g. when you register a customer account).  

We may also make use of “cookies” on our website to collect and store personal information. A cookie is a small software message sent to your web browser by our web server. Your browser stores the message in a file and the message is then sent back to our servers each time your browser requests a page from our servers. We use cookies to gain statistics on which areas of our sites attract traffic and to improve your experience of our website. For example, cookies enable us to identify if you are returning to our website. Most Internet browsers are set up to accept cookies. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you will need to adjust the settings of your browser to refuse all cookies or to notify you each time a cookie is sent to your computer. By using our online services you consent to the use of cookies.

What information do we collect?

Wix collects the following information from you on our behalf:

  • name;

  • shipping and billing addresses;

  • email and telephone number;

  • information about your order in order to fulfil that order; 

  • your company name (if applicable);

  • your IP address;

  • information from cookies, stored temporarily according to Shopify's Cookie Policy (for example, which landing page you arrived from, how many times you have visited the site, the device and browser used and the products stored in your cart); and

  • any other information you may provide to us from time to time (e.g. your Instagram handle if you contact us on Instagram). 

While you have the right to use a pseudonym or remain anonymous when dealing with us, the use of pseudonyms may prevent us from being able to provide you with Our Services. For example, we will need your name and address in order to be able to deliver items to your postal address.

Why do we collect this information?

We use the information to customise and provide Our Services and to plan product development so that we can provide you with relevant consumer information and notify you of products that may be of interest to you. 

Do we share personal information with third parties?

We disclose your personal information to: 

  • our officers for business purposes; 

  • our sourcers or couriers in order to deliver your items to you; and 

  • third party service providers including Shopify, so that they are able to provide their services to us. These third party services providers may share your personal information with their services providers in accordance with applicable privacy laws.  

Some of these recipients may be located overseas. We may also store your personal information overseas (e.g. in cloud facilities operated by third parties on our behalf). We will take reasonable steps to ensure recipients of your information do not breach Australian Privacy laws and that they observe the confidential nature of such information. Recipients of your information are prohibited from using it other than for the purpose for which it was provided. We will also disclose information to a law enforcement agency if we are requested to do so by that agency in relation to suspected unlawful activity. We will not sell or trade your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes.

Promotional communications

From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with promotional information. If you would prefer not to receive promotional information from us, please let us know by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our communications. If you unsubscribe we will keep your basic details so we know not to contact you again.

How to access and correct your personal information

You may review or change personal information we hold on you. To change your information, simply sign into your account and edit your details. If you would like to know what information we hold about you or for any questions about how we process your personal information, please contact hello@upcycledbohointeriors.com

We expect that you will promptly notify us of any changes to your personal information.

Security

We understand the importance of your personal information and have appropriate procedures in place to safeguard and secure the information we collect to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, maintain data accuracy and ensure the appropriate use of information. We also take measures in respect of destroying or

de-identifying personal information that is no longer needed for any lawful purpose.

Privacy complaints

If you believe that we have breached your privacy rights in any way or have a question about our Privacy Policy please contact hello@upcycledbohointeriors.com

If you are not satisfied with the result of your complaint to us, you can refer your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner:

Mail: Office of the Australian Information Commissioner GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001

Telephone: 1300 363 992

Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Online: http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/making-a-privacy-complaint

bottom of page